Ulysses S. Grant High School
October 2017
Events
Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
1
2
ESL Class
8:30 AM
–
10:30 AM
(Parent Center - Room B-9)
Events
Girls Tennis vs. Sherman Oaks CES
2:30 PM
–
4 PM
(home)
Events
Play Production Rehearsal (Cole)
3 PM
–
6 PM
(Grant Hall)
Events
3
District PD Day - 1:49 p.m. Dismissal
Events
ESL Class
8:30 AM
–
10:30 AM
(Parent Center - Room B-9)
Events
4
Spanish GED Class
8:30 AM
–
12:30 PM
(Parent Center - Room B-9)
Events
Cross Country vs. Verdugo Hills & CHAMPS
2 PM
–
4 PM
(Pierce College)
Events
Play Production Rehearsal (Cole)
3 PM
–
6 PM
(Grant Hall)
Events
5
Computer Class
8:30 AM
–
10:30 AM
(Parent Center - Room B-9)
Events
Girls Tennis vs. Verdugo Hills
2:30 PM
–
5 PM
(@ Verdugo Hills)
Events
JV Girls Volleyball vs. Polytechnic
2:30 PM
–
4 PM
(@ Verdugo Hills)
Events
JV Football vs. Arleta
3:30 PM
–
5 PM
(@ Arleta)
Events
Varsity Girls Volleyball vs. Verdugo Hills
4 PM
–
5:30 PM
(@ Verdugo Hills)
Events
6
College Prep and Digital Arts (CPDA) Magnet Tour (Caruso)
8:15 AM
–
9 AM
(Magnet Office)
Events
Play Production Rehearsal (Cole)
3 PM
–
6 PM
(Grant Hall)
Events
Varsity Football vs. Arleta
3:30 PM
–
5 PM
(@ Arleta)
Events
7
Challenge Los Angeles (Grant Hall)
(MPR)
Events
College Fest 2017 (College Fair), North East District Schools
9 AM
–
12 PM
(LA Valley College)
Events
Play Production Rehearsal (Cole)
12 PM
–
5 PM
Events
8
9
Spirit Week (Higgins)
(School-wide)
Events
Coffee with Principal
8:30 AM
–
10 AM
(Parent Center)
Events
ESL Class
8:30 AM
–
10:30 AM
(Parent Center - Room B-9)
Events
Girls Tennis vs. North Hollywood
2:30 PM
–
4 PM
(home)
Events
JV Girls Volleyball vs. North Hollywood
2:30 PM
–
4 PM
(home)
Events
Varsity Girls Volleyball vs. North Hollywood
4 PM
–
5:30 PM
(home)
Events
10
Filming (Ortiz)
(300 Building Hallway, Main Office, Grant Hall)
Events
Operations Meeting - 9:10 A.M. (Aldana)
(Room 301)
Events
Professional Development Day - Dismissal at 1:49 p.m.
Events
Spirit Week (Higgins)
(School-wide)
Events
ESL Class
8:30 AM
–
10:30 AM
(Parent Center - Room B-9)
Events
Magnet Fundraiser (Caruso)
1 PM
–
10 PM
(CPK)
Events
11
Filming (Ortiz)
(300 Building Hallway, Main Office, Dance Room, Grant Hall)
Events
Spirit Week (Higgins)
(School-wide)
Events
PSAT Testing (De La Torre)
8 AM
–
12 PM
(Grant Hall, Big Gym & Small Gym)
Events
Spanish GED Class
8:30 AM
–
12:30 PM
(Parent Center - Room B-9)
Events
Cross Country vs. Monroe
2 PM
–
4 PM
(Pierce College)
Events
Play Production Rehearsal (Cole)
3 PM
–
6 PM
(Grant Hall)
Events
12
Filming (Ortiz)
(300 Building Hallway, Main Office, Dance Room, Courtyard, Grand Hall)
Events
Spirit Week (Higgins)
(School-wide)
Events
Computer Class
8:30 AM
–
10:30 AM
(Parent Center - Room B-9)
Events
Operations Meeting - 9:10 A.M. (Aldana)
9:10 AM
–
10 AM
(Room 301)
Events
JV Girls Volleyball vs. Cesar Chavez
2:30 PM
–
4 PM
(home)
Events
Play Production Rehearsal (Cole)
3 PM
–
6 PM
(Grant Hall)
Events
Varsity Girls Volleyball vs. Cesar Chavez
4 PM
–
5:30 PM
(home)
Events
13
10 Week Grades Due
Events
Filming (Ortiz)
(300 Building Hallway, Main Office, Dance Room, Grant Hall, Courtyard)
Events
Homecoming Pep Rally (5th Period) (Wright)
(Big Gym)
Events
Spirit Week (Higgins)
(School-wide)
Events
Play Production Rehearsal (Cole)
3 PM
–
6 PM
(Grant Hall)
Events
JV Football vs. Poly (Homecoming)
4 PM
–
5:30 PM
(home)
Events
Homecoming Game & Parade (Parade at Half Time of Football Game)
7 PM
(Football Field)
Events
Varsity Football vs. Poly (Homecoming)
7 PM
–
8:30 PM
(home)
Events
14
R.J. Training (Select Staff)
Events
Play Production Rehearsal (Cole)
12 PM
–
5 PM
(Grant Hall)
Events
Homecoming Dance
7 PM
–
11 PM
(Grant Hall)
Events
15
16
CELDT Retest (Roman)
(Various)
Events
ESL Class
8:30 AM
–
10:30 AM
(Parent Center - Room B-9)
Events
Girls Tennis vs. Monroe
2:30 PM
–
4 PM
(home)
Events
JV Girls Volleyball vs. Monroe
2:30 PM
–
4 PM
(home)
Events
Varsity Girls Volleyball vs. Monroe
4 PM
–
5:30 PM
(home)
Events
17
CELDT Retest (Roman)
(Various)
Events
District PD Day - 1:49 p.m. Dismissal
Events
ESL Class
8:30 AM
–
10:30 AM
(Parent Center - Room B-9)
Events
18
CELDT Retest (Roman)
(Various)
Events
College Prep and Digital Arts (CPDA) Magnet Tour (Caruso)
8:15 AM
–
9 AM
(Magnet Office)
Events
Spanish GED Class
8:30 AM
–
12:30 PM
(Parent Center - Room B-9)
Events
Cross Country vs. Cesar Chavez
2 PM
–
4 PM
(Pierce College)
Events
Teen Court (Evens)
3 PM
–
6 PM
(Grant Hall)
Events
SSC Meeting (Ortiz)
3:30 PM
–
4:30 PM
(Faculty Cafeteria)
Events
19
CELDT Retest (Roman)
(Various)
Events
Computer Class
8:30 AM
–
10:30 AM
(Parent Center - Room B-9)
Events
ELAC/SEAC Officer Training Meeting (Roman)
8:30 AM
–
10:30 AM
(Parent Center)
Events
District-Wide 2017 Earthquake Exercise (Period 2) (Aldana)
9:10 AM
Events
JV Girls Volleyball vs. Arleta
2:30 PM
–
4 PM
(@ Arleta)
Events
ARC SAT/ACT Prep Lab (De La Torre)
3:30 PM
–
5 PM
(Room 224)
Events
Varsity Girls Volleyball vs. Arleta
4 PM
–
5:30 PM
(@ Arleta)
Events
Modernization Project Community Meeting
6 PM
–
8 PM
(Grant Hall)
Events
20
CELDT Retest (Roman)
(Various)
Events
21
CELDT Retest (Roman)
(Various)
Events
22
CELDT Retest (Roman)
(Various)
Events
23
CELDT Retest (Roman)
(Various)
Events
ESL Class
8:30 AM
–
10:30 AM
(Parent Center - Room B-9)
Events
Girls Tennis vs. Polytechnic
2:30 PM
–
4 PM
(@ Polytechnic)
Events
JV Girls Volleyball vs. Polytechnic
5:30 PM
–
7 PM
(@ Polytechnic)
Events
Varsity Girls Volleyball vs. Polytechnic
7 PM
–
8:30 PM
(@ Polytechnic)
Events
24
CELDT Retest (Roman)
(Various)
Events
ESL Class
8:30 AM
–
10:30 AM
(Parent Center - Room B-9)
Events
25
CELDT Retest (Roman)
(Various)
Events
Spanish GED Class
8:30 AM
–
12:30 PM
(Parent Center - Room B-9)
Events
ASB Meeting (Higgins)
12:30 PM
–
2:30 PM
(Parent Center)
Events
Cross Country vs. Arleta & Poly
2 PM
–
4 PM
(Pierce College)
Events
26
CELDT Retest (Roman)
(Various)
Events
The Hamlet Experience (Periods 1-4) (Pariser)
(Grant Hall)
Events
Computer Class
8:30 AM
–
10:30 AM
(Parent Center - Room B-9)
Events
Lights on After School Halloween Festival (ARC-Anderson)
3:30 PM
–
5:30 PM
(BU-3)
Events
Fundraiser for Class of 2018 & 2019
5 PM
–
8 PM
(Shakey's)
Events
27
CELDT Retest (Roman)
(Various)
Events
Latino/Hispanic Heritage Month (Periods 1-5) (Pivaral)
8 AM
–
2 PM
(Grant Hall)
Events
JV Football vs. Cesar Chavez
4 PM
–
5:30 PM
(@ Cesar Chavez)
Events
Varsity Football vs. Cesar Chavez
7 PM
–
8:30 PM
(@ Cesar Chavez)
Events
28
CELDT Retest (Roman)
(Various)
Events
29
CELDT Retest (Roman)
(Various)
Events
30
CELDT Retest (Roman)
(Various)
Events
School for Advanced Studies Tour (Evens)
8 AM
–
9 AM
Events
ESL Class
8:30 AM
–
10:30 AM
(Parent Center - Room B-9)
Events
31
CELDT Retest (Roman)
(Various)
Events
District PD Day - 1:49 p.m. Dismissal
Events
Halloween Costume Contest (Lunch) (Higgins)
(Quad)
Events
Halloween Door Contest (Period 4) (Higgins)
Events
Red Ribbon Day (Period 2) (Higgins)
(Parent Center)
Events
ESL Class
8:30 AM
–
10:30 AM
(Parent Center - Room B-9)
Events
1
RI Awareness Presentations (Periods 1-4) (Roman)
(Various)
Events
School for Advanced Studies Tour (Evens)
8 AM
–
9 AM
Events
Senior Parent Financial Aid Night (De La Torre)
6:30 PM
–
8:30 PM
(Grant Hall)
Events
2
RI Awareness Presentations (Periods 1-4) (Roman)
(Various)
Events
Field Trip: Band to East Los Angeles College
10 AM
–
11 AM
Events
Academic Information Assembly
10:29 AM
–
11:31 PM
(Grant Hall)
Events
3
College Prep and Digital Arts (CPDA) Magnet Tour (Caruso)
7:30 AM
–
9:15 AM
(Magnet Office)
Events
Varsity Football vs North Hollywood HS (Senior recognition night)
7 PM
–
10 PM
(Grant Stadium)
Events
4
Cyber Patriot Competition (ARC-Anderson)
7:30 AM
–
4 PM
(Glendale Community College)
Events
Marching Band Warm Up Zone (Thurow)
7:30 AM
–
9 PM
Events