Events
-
Oct 2 Mon
- ESL Class 8:30 AM – 10:30 AM (Parent Center - Room B-9)
- Girls Tennis vs. Sherman Oaks CES 2:30 PM – 4 PM (home)
- Play Production Rehearsal (Cole) 3 PM – 6 PM (Grant Hall)
-
Oct 3 Tue
- District PD Day - 1:49 p.m. Dismissal
- ESL Class 8:30 AM – 10:30 AM (Parent Center - Room B-9)
-
Oct 4 Wed
- Spanish GED Class 8:30 AM – 12:30 PM (Parent Center - Room B-9)
- Cross Country vs. Verdugo Hills & CHAMPS 2 PM – 4 PM (Pierce College)
- Play Production Rehearsal (Cole) 3 PM – 6 PM (Grant Hall)
-
Oct 5 Thu
- Computer Class 8:30 AM – 10:30 AM (Parent Center - Room B-9)
- Girls Tennis vs. Verdugo Hills 2:30 PM – 5 PM (@ Verdugo Hills)
- JV Girls Volleyball vs. Polytechnic 2:30 PM – 4 PM (@ Verdugo Hills)
- JV Football vs. Arleta 3:30 PM – 5 PM (@ Arleta)
- Varsity Girls Volleyball vs. Verdugo Hills 4 PM – 5:30 PM (@ Verdugo Hills)
-
Oct 6 Fri
- College Prep and Digital Arts (CPDA) Magnet Tour (Caruso) 8:15 AM – 9 AM (Magnet Office)
- Play Production Rehearsal (Cole) 3 PM – 6 PM (Grant Hall)
- Varsity Football vs. Arleta 3:30 PM – 5 PM (@ Arleta)
-
Oct 7 Sat
- Challenge Los Angeles (Grant Hall) (MPR)
- College Fest 2017 (College Fair), North East District Schools 9 AM – 12 PM (LA Valley College)
- Play Production Rehearsal (Cole) 12 PM – 5 PM
-
Oct 9 Mon
- Spirit Week (Higgins) (School-wide)
- Coffee with Principal 8:30 AM – 10 AM (Parent Center)
- ESL Class 8:30 AM – 10:30 AM (Parent Center - Room B-9)
- Girls Tennis vs. North Hollywood 2:30 PM – 4 PM (home)
- JV Girls Volleyball vs. North Hollywood 2:30 PM – 4 PM (home)
- Varsity Girls Volleyball vs. North Hollywood 4 PM – 5:30 PM (home)
-
Oct 10 Tue
- Filming (Ortiz) (300 Building Hallway, Main Office, Grant Hall)
- Operations Meeting - 9:10 A.M. (Aldana) (Room 301)
- Professional Development Day - Dismissal at 1:49 p.m.
- Spirit Week (Higgins) (School-wide)
- ESL Class 8:30 AM – 10:30 AM (Parent Center - Room B-9)
- Magnet Fundraiser (Caruso) 1 PM – 10 PM (CPK)
-
Oct 11 Wed
- Filming (Ortiz) (300 Building Hallway, Main Office, Dance Room, Grant Hall)
- Spirit Week (Higgins) (School-wide)
- PSAT Testing (De La Torre) 8 AM – 12 PM (Grant Hall, Big Gym & Small Gym)
- Spanish GED Class 8:30 AM – 12:30 PM (Parent Center - Room B-9)
- Cross Country vs. Monroe 2 PM – 4 PM (Pierce College)
- Play Production Rehearsal (Cole) 3 PM – 6 PM (Grant Hall)
-
Oct 12 Thu
- Filming (Ortiz) (300 Building Hallway, Main Office, Dance Room, Courtyard, Grand Hall)
- Spirit Week (Higgins) (School-wide)
- Computer Class 8:30 AM – 10:30 AM (Parent Center - Room B-9)
- Operations Meeting - 9:10 A.M. (Aldana) 9:10 AM – 10 AM (Room 301)
- JV Girls Volleyball vs. Cesar Chavez 2:30 PM – 4 PM (home)
- Play Production Rehearsal (Cole) 3 PM – 6 PM (Grant Hall)
- Varsity Girls Volleyball vs. Cesar Chavez 4 PM – 5:30 PM (home)
-
Oct 13 Fri
- 10 Week Grades Due
- Filming (Ortiz) (300 Building Hallway, Main Office, Dance Room, Grant Hall, Courtyard)
- Homecoming Pep Rally (5th Period) (Wright) (Big Gym)
- Spirit Week (Higgins) (School-wide)
- Play Production Rehearsal (Cole) 3 PM – 6 PM (Grant Hall)
- JV Football vs. Poly (Homecoming) 4 PM – 5:30 PM (home)
- Homecoming Game & Parade (Parade at Half Time of Football Game) 7 PM (Football Field)
- Varsity Football vs. Poly (Homecoming) 7 PM – 8:30 PM (home)
-
Oct 14 Sat
- R.J. Training (Select Staff)
- Play Production Rehearsal (Cole) 12 PM – 5 PM (Grant Hall)
- Homecoming Dance 7 PM – 11 PM (Grant Hall)
-
Oct 16 Mon
- CELDT Retest (Roman) (Various)
- ESL Class 8:30 AM – 10:30 AM (Parent Center - Room B-9)
- Girls Tennis vs. Monroe 2:30 PM – 4 PM (home)
- JV Girls Volleyball vs. Monroe 2:30 PM – 4 PM (home)
- Varsity Girls Volleyball vs. Monroe 4 PM – 5:30 PM (home)
-
Oct 17 Tue
- CELDT Retest (Roman) (Various)
- District PD Day - 1:49 p.m. Dismissal
- ESL Class 8:30 AM – 10:30 AM (Parent Center - Room B-9)
-
Oct 18 Wed
- CELDT Retest (Roman) (Various)
- College Prep and Digital Arts (CPDA) Magnet Tour (Caruso) 8:15 AM – 9 AM (Magnet Office)
- Spanish GED Class 8:30 AM – 12:30 PM (Parent Center - Room B-9)
- Cross Country vs. Cesar Chavez 2 PM – 4 PM (Pierce College)
- Teen Court (Evens) 3 PM – 6 PM (Grant Hall)
- SSC Meeting (Ortiz) 3:30 PM – 4:30 PM (Faculty Cafeteria)
-
Oct 19 Thu
- CELDT Retest (Roman) (Various)
- Computer Class 8:30 AM – 10:30 AM (Parent Center - Room B-9)
- ELAC/SEAC Officer Training Meeting (Roman) 8:30 AM – 10:30 AM (Parent Center)
- District-Wide 2017 Earthquake Exercise (Period 2) (Aldana) 9:10 AM
- JV Girls Volleyball vs. Arleta 2:30 PM – 4 PM (@ Arleta)
- ARC SAT/ACT Prep Lab (De La Torre) 3:30 PM – 5 PM (Room 224)
- Varsity Girls Volleyball vs. Arleta 4 PM – 5:30 PM (@ Arleta)
- Modernization Project Community Meeting 6 PM – 8 PM (Grant Hall)
-
Oct 20 Fri
- CELDT Retest (Roman) (Various)
-
Oct 21 Sat
- CELDT Retest (Roman) (Various)
-
Oct 22 Sun
- CELDT Retest (Roman) (Various)
-
Oct 23 Mon
- CELDT Retest (Roman) (Various)
- ESL Class 8:30 AM – 10:30 AM (Parent Center - Room B-9)
- Girls Tennis vs. Polytechnic 2:30 PM – 4 PM (@ Polytechnic)
- JV Girls Volleyball vs. Polytechnic 5:30 PM – 7 PM (@ Polytechnic)
- Varsity Girls Volleyball vs. Polytechnic 7 PM – 8:30 PM (@ Polytechnic)
-
Oct 24 Tue
- CELDT Retest (Roman) (Various)
- ESL Class 8:30 AM – 10:30 AM (Parent Center - Room B-9)
-
Oct 25 Wed
- CELDT Retest (Roman) (Various)
- Spanish GED Class 8:30 AM – 12:30 PM (Parent Center - Room B-9)
- ASB Meeting (Higgins) 12:30 PM – 2:30 PM (Parent Center)
- Cross Country vs. Arleta & Poly 2 PM – 4 PM (Pierce College)
-
Oct 26 Thu
- CELDT Retest (Roman) (Various)
- The Hamlet Experience (Periods 1-4) (Pariser) (Grant Hall)
- Computer Class 8:30 AM – 10:30 AM (Parent Center - Room B-9)
- Lights on After School Halloween Festival (ARC-Anderson) 3:30 PM – 5:30 PM (BU-3)
- Fundraiser for Class of 2018 & 2019 5 PM – 8 PM (Shakey's)
-
Oct 27 Fri
- CELDT Retest (Roman) (Various)
- Latino/Hispanic Heritage Month (Periods 1-5) (Pivaral) 8 AM – 2 PM (Grant Hall)
- JV Football vs. Cesar Chavez 4 PM – 5:30 PM (@ Cesar Chavez)
- Varsity Football vs. Cesar Chavez 7 PM – 8:30 PM (@ Cesar Chavez)
-
Oct 28 Sat
- CELDT Retest (Roman) (Various)
-
Oct 29 Sun
- CELDT Retest (Roman) (Various)
-
Oct 30 Mon
- CELDT Retest (Roman) (Various)
- School for Advanced Studies Tour (Evens) 8 AM – 9 AM
- ESL Class 8:30 AM – 10:30 AM (Parent Center - Room B-9)
-
Oct 31 Tue
- CELDT Retest (Roman) (Various)
- District PD Day - 1:49 p.m. Dismissal
- Halloween Costume Contest (Lunch) (Higgins) (Quad)
- Halloween Door Contest (Period 4) (Higgins)
- Red Ribbon Day (Period 2) (Higgins) (Parent Center)
- ESL Class 8:30 AM – 10:30 AM (Parent Center - Room B-9)
Loading...